Privacy Policy

Millie and More Pty Ltd ACN 115 093 457 ("Moxie", "Moxie Box Club", "We" or "Us") is firmly committed to the protection of your personal information. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices including on this website ("Website").

Our Privacy Policy describes the manner in which Moxie collects, holds, and uses personal information. If you wish to make any inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy, our information handling practices or your dealing with this Website, please email info@moxie.com.au. We will endeavour to respond to any inquiries or complaints as promptly as possible, usually within five business days.

Moxie may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology. All personal information held by Moxie will be governed by its most recent Privacy Policy, posted on at www.moxie.com.au. We recommend that you check here regularly to check for the latest version of the Privacy Policy.

Moxie may also disclose your personal information to our Website host or software application provider in certain limited circumstances, for example when our Website experiences a technical problem or to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner.

We use visitors' technical information (such as the country you are accessing the Website from, the type of device you are using, the operating system of the computer/device you are using, the browser you are using, the last website you were viewing before you arrived at this Website, the time spent on the Website and the next website you visit when you leave) for statistical purposes to help us improve the Website. We do not use any of this information to identify individual users. We also may also use cookies to help us recognise you when you visit our Website again. If you block cookies used on the Website, some parts of the Website may not work correctly.

Various on-line processes request or require users to give us contact information (e.g., name, e-mail address, postal address, etc.). We may also collect other information about your dealing with Us, such as the Moxie products you have purchased. When you provide your details to Us, whether via the Website or via other means, We will add your details to our Moxie Database so that We can communicate with you efficiently. We use customer contact information for commercial reasons, such as contacting the visitor when necessary in response to a query or when processing an order. If you opt in to receive updates from Us, We will send you newsletters periodically, and you can unsubscribe from this at any time by following the instructions in each newsletter or by contacting Us directly.

The Moxie Database is private and confidential. The Moxie Database (including customers' personal details) is for the sole use of Moxie. Personal customer data and information gathered for the creation of the Moxie Database will not be passed to any third party by Moxie without the express written permission of the customer, unless it is necessary to pass on this information in order to provide a service that the customer has asked Us to provide (for example, your name and contact details will be disclosed to postal or courier services when We dispatch goods you order from Us, or We may provide your details to our international distributors servicing your region if you are located outside Australia).

Information collected by Us upon registration: You may browse our Website or contact Us without registering for the Moxie Box Club. However, if you would like to place an order or become a member, then We require you to sign up for the Moxie Box Club. When you create, register, or edit your Moxie Box Club account, you will be asked to provide certain Personal Information. If you are making a purchase through the Moxie Box Club, we will request that you provide your credit or debit card information and your billing address and shipping address, which is stored with our third-party payment processor, Braintree. We do not store any records of your payment information. You don't have to provide this information, but please note that if this information is not provided, then you will be unable to register for the Moxie Box Club or purchase our products and or/services through the Moxie Box Club. You can of course, change your mind and sign up at any time.

Information that We collect about you from Facebook: You may also register and log-in to the Moxie Box Club website using your Facebook account. Facebook controls the information collected from you during the registration and log-in process and you expressly grant Us permission to access your Facebook information by logging in to the Moxie Box Club using your Facebook account. If you choose to register and log-in to the Moxie Box Club using Facebook, you will be required to enter your Facebook email address and password. You will then be redirected to Facebook where you may be asked to grant Us permission to (i) access and collect your Facebook basic information (this may include your name, profile picture, gender, networks, user IDs, list of friends, date of birth, email address, and any other information you have you have set to public on your Facebook account); (ii) send you emails; (iii) post to your Wall; (iv) access posts in your news feed; and (v) access your Facebook data at any time even if you are not using Facebook ("Your Facebook Information"). Please note that if you expressly consent to permitting Us access to your Facebook information, then we will have access to this information even if you have chosen not to make that information public. We will also store this information in your Moxie Box Club Membership account on our servers in order to service your account better. For further information about how Facebook may disclose your information, including any information you make public, please consult the Facebook Privacy Policy. We have no control over how Facebook uses or discloses the Personal Information you provide to it.

We adopt appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal information We collect, including the Moxie Database. Despite these measures, no online data transmission can be guaranteed secure. However, We strongly recommend that you do not send any sensitive information or payment details (such as credit card numbers) via unsecured Websites or via email.

We do not generally collect any sensitive information (such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or affiliations, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, or criminal records). Sometimes customers may voluntarily provide health information relating to their use of Moxie hygiene products. We will treat such information sensitively and will only collect such information if it is necessary for our functions or activities or if a "permitted general situation" or "permitted health situation" in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth).
You may request access to personal information We hold about you by sending an email to info@moxie.com.au. If you believe that any personal information We hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request it to be corrected, and if We do not agree that the information should be corrected, We will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

This Website may contain links to other websites. Moxie is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such third-party websites.

Updated: 05 January 2017